Research guides: APA Citation Style (7th edition): Dictionary/Encyclopedia

Dictionary definition (print, no author) (Sec. 9.12 APA Publication Manual, p. 289)

If the author element is missing leave it out and use Title. (Date). Source as order of elements. Title in this case is the dictionary entry (Table 9.1, p.284, APA Publication Manual 7th ed.)

Format	Title of definition. (date). In A. A. Editor (Ed.), Title of reference work (Edition). Publisher.
Reference Example	Quality function deployment. (2014). In The lean healthcare dictionary: An illustrated guide to using the language of lean management in healthcare. Routledge.
In-text Example	("Quality Function Deployment," 2014)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Dictionary definition (print with author) (Sec. 10.3 #47, #48 APA Publication Manual, pp 326-329)

Reference Example	De Wolf, G. T. (1997). Evidence. In Gage Canadian dictionary (Rev. and expanded.). Gage Educational.
In-text Example	(De Wolf, 2005)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Dictionary definition (group author same as the publisher) (Sec. 10.3 #47, APA Publication Manual, pp 326-329)

When the group author is also the publisher, it is not necessary to indicate the publisher separately.

Reference Example	Merriam-Webster. (2004). Aspirational. In The Merriam-Webster dictionary (11th ed.).
In-text Example	(Merriam-Webster, 2004)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Dictionary definition (electronic with author, no date or continuously updated) (Sec. 10.3 #47, #48 APA Publication Manual, pp 326-329)

When an online reference work is continuously updated and not archived use "n.d" and include retrieval date (10.3 #47, also see 9.16 for retrieval dates).

Reference Example	Cambridge University Press. (n.d.). Upcycling. In Cambridge dictionary. Retrieved April 8, 2020 from https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/upcycling
In-text Example	(Cambridge University Press, n.d.)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Encyclopedia entry (print with author) (Sec. 10.3 #48 APA Publication Manual, p. 328)

Reference Example	Kerӓnen, L. (2014). Biopreparedness and biosecurity. In T. L. Thompson (Ed.), Encyclopedia of health communication (Vol. 1, pp. 113-116). Sage Reference.
In-text Example	(Kerӓnen, 2014)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Encyclopedia entry (electronic with author) (Sec. 10.3 , #48 APA Publication Manual, p 328)

Reference Example	Moore, C. F. (2006). Noise. In The encyclopedia of human development. https://link.gale.com/apps/doc/CX3466300456/GVRL?u=vict10540&sid=GVRL&xid=7e17afe0
In-text Example	(Moore, 2006)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Wikipedia entry (Sec. 10.3 #49 APA Publication Manual, p. 329)

Cite the archived version of the page so that readers can retrieve the version you used. Access the archived version on Wikipedia by selecting "View history" tab and then the time and date of the version you used. If a wiki does not provide permanent links to archived versions of the page, include the URL for the entry and the retrieval date.

Reference Example	Grizzly bear. (2020, April 10). In Wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Grizzly_bear&oldid=950216664
In-text Example	("Grizzly Bear," 2020)

____________________________________________________________________________________

APA Citation Style (7th edition)